Brigadier General Kyle W. Robinson, USAF

Commandant, ES

PRINT | E-MAIL

Brigadier General Kyle W. Robinson is Commandant at The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. The Eisenhower School prepares selected military officers and civilians from around the world for strategic leadership and success in developing national security strategy and in evaluating, marshaling, and managing resources in the execution of that strategy. As the commandant, General Robinson is responsible for formulating academic policies, supervising curriculum planning, preparation and ensuring excellence in classroom teaching.

General Robinson was commissioned into the U.S. Air Force as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program. After receiving his Bachelor of Science degree in electrical engineering from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology in 1989, he entered active duty and completed pilot training, where he was a distinguished graduate. He graduated with honors from defense language training prior to attending the Spanish Joint Senior Service School in Madrid, Spain, and was a distinguished graduate of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces at Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C. He has held numerous flying and staff positions and has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing level.

Prior to his current assignment, General Robinson served as the Commander of the 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia.

EDUCATION
  • 1989 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge
  • 1996 Master of Science, Electrical Engineering, University of Idaho
  • 1997 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
  • 2003 Defense Language Institute (Spanish), Monterey, Calif.
  • 2004 Spanish Joint Senior Service School, Madrid, Spain
  • 2008 Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • 2010 Leadership Enhancement Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
  • 2012 Executive Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville
  • 2016 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course (CFACC), Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2017 Senior Officer Security Seminar, Dahlgren, Va.
ASSIGNMENTS
  • May 1990 - May 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, William AFB, Ariz.
  • June 1991 - January 1992, Student pilot, B-1B Initial Qualification Training, Dyess AFB, Texas
  • February 1992 - May 1994, B-1B Copilot and Aircraft Commander, 46th Bomb Squadron, Grand Forks AFB, N.D.
  • June 1994 - December 1995, B-1B Aircraft Commander, 34th Bomb Squadron, Ellsworth AFB, S.D.
  • January 1996 - April 1996, Student Pilot, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Columbus AFB, Miss.
  • May 1996 - January 1997, Student Pilot, F-15E Initial Qualification Training, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
  • February 1997 - February 2000, F-15E Instructor Pilot and Mission Commander, Chief of Squadron Scheduling, then Flight Commander, 494th Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
  • March 2000 - October 2002, F-15E Instructor Pilot and Mission Commander, Chief of Squadron Weapons, AssistantChief of Wing Weapons, then Assistant Director of Operations, 335th Fighter Squadron, 4th Fighter Wing, SeymourJohnson AFB, N.C.
  • November 2002 - May 2003, Student, Spanish Department, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey,Monterey, Calif.
  • June 2003 - June 2004, Student, Spanish Joint Senior Service School (USAF Intermediate DevelopmentEducation Equivalent), Madrid, Spain
  • June 2004 - September 2005, Chief, Air Combat Command Senior Officer Management, Directorate ofPersonnel, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
  • September 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 31st Test & Evaluation Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.
  • July 2007 - June 2008, Student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • July 2008 - June 2010, Deputy Commander, Joint Warfare Analysis Center, Dahlgren, Va.
  • July 2010 - March 2012, Commander, 366th Operations Group, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
  • April 2012 - July 2014, Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, England
  • August 2014 - May 2015, Director, Chief of Staff of the Air Force’s Strategic Studies Group, Pentagon,Washington, D.C.
  • May 2015 - May 2017, Vice Commander, Seventh Air Force, Air Forces Korea, and Chief of Staff, AirComponent Command, Osan AB, South Korea
  • June 2017 - Jun 2018 Commander, 332d Air Expeditionary Wing, Southwest Asia
  • Jul 2018 - Aug 2018 - Special Assistant to the Provost, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • Sep 2018 - Present - Commandant, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
  • July 2008 - June 2010, Deputy Commander, Joint Warfare Analysis Center, Dahlgren, Va., as a Colonel
  • May 2011 - September 2011, Battle Director, Combined Air and Space Operations Center, Southwest Asia, as a Colonel
  • Jul 2018 - Aug 2018 - Special Assistant to the Provost, National Defense University, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
  • Sep 2018 - Present - Commandant, The Dwight D. Eisenhower School for National Security and Resource Strategy, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
FLIGHT INFORMATION
  • Rating: command pilot
  • Flight hours: more than 3,600 hours
  • Aircraft flown: F-15E, B-1B, HH-60G, F-15D, F-16D, KC-135, HC-130, AT-38B, T-38A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
  • Legion of Merit with three oak leaf clusters
  • Distinguished Flying Cross
  • Defense Meritorious Service Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Air Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
  • Aerial Achievement Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Kosovo Campaign Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal
  • Inherent Resolve Campaign Medal
  • Korean Defense Service Medal
  • Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
  • NATO Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
  • Second Lieutenant Nov. 18, 1989
  • First Lieutenant Nov. 18, 1991
  • Captain Nov. 18, 1993
  • Major March 1, 2001
  • Lieutenant Colonel April 1, 2004
  • Colonel Oct. 1, 2008
  • Brigadier General March 2, 2015 (Current as of Sep 2018)